1. ADMISSION & ANNUAL PLAN COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Pravina Kerkar

Members:

1) Ms. Varada Kalas
2) Dr. Sushanta Sapte
3) Mr. Devanand Velingkar
4) Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar

DUTIES:
1. To collect proposals / materials from the Departments, Committees and lecturers to draft Annual plan of activities for the year for publication in the Prospectus.
2. To draft the Annual Plan of activities for the year 2018-19 and to incorporate the same in the Prospectus.
3. To finalize College Prospectus & Admission Form for the year 2018-19.
4. To assist the students and to interact with the parents during admissions for the year 2018-19.
5. To provide proper College Identity Cards to the students after the reopening of the College for the year
2018-19.
6. To file and maintain the records of the admissions and Annual Plan.
7. To submit the enrollment records to the IQAC Committee.

2. TIME TABLE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Ms. Varada Kalas

Member:

1) Dr. Pravina Kerkar

DUTIES :
1. To frame a suitable, clash free time-table for conducting Theory/Practical Time-Table as per University rules.
2. To attend to various complaints of clashes in the time-table and make necessary adjustments.
3. To scrutinize the work load of the individual faculty members/teachers and the Departments as per
University rules.
4. To maintain the records of the Time-Table framed and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

3. ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Ms. Varada Kalas

Co-ordinators:

Ms. Melissa Rodrigues
Ms. Pooja Vishwakarma
Mr. Vishal Gawas
Mr. Vishnu Chari

DUTIES:
1. To ensure that daily attendance is recorded by the Lecturers in the prescribed Attendance sheets and that the same are submitted within 2 days of the completion of the last lecture/s for the month.
2. To inform the Principal the name/s of the defaulting Lecturer/s by 3rd of the following month.
3. To ensure timely compilation of attendance record by the dealing clerks.
5. To ensure periodic display of attendance on the Notice Boards.
6. To keep track of regular absentees and counsel them, if required, along with their parents.
7. To process genuine cases for condonation of attendance.
8. To maintain the records of the attendance compiled and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

4. LITERARY ASSOCIATION (Abhyas Mandal)

Chairperson – Ms. Asha Gahloth/ Ms. Sapna Pelapkar
Chairperson - Ms. Vishankha V. Harmalkar/ Ms. Jyoti Bowalkar

Members:

1) Dr. Prakash Vazrikar
2) Mr. Naresh Naik
3) Ms. Sonia Sawant
4) Ms. Pooja B. Gaonkar

DUTIES:
1. To arrange guest speakers at least once in a month preferably after the scheduled teaching hours.
2. To encourage students to write articles for wall papers and for the College Magazine.
3. To display important newspaper/magazine/journal cuttings (notable poems /articles, etc.) on notice board.
4. To arrange Personality Development Programmes for the students.
5. To celebrate Hindi / Marathi / Konkani & other Literary Days.
6. To hold Inter-Collegiate Literary competitions.
7. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

5. SCIENCE ASSOCIATION

Chairperson – Dr. Jaison Joseph

Members:

1) Ms. Bharati Pathak
2) Dr. Rajeshri Mordekar
3) Dr. Sushanta Sapte
4) Dr. Aureen Gomes
5) Dr. Celia Baganza
6) Mr. Vishal Gawas

DUTIES:
1. To arrange guests / students’ meet at least once in a month.
2. To encourage students to write articles for wall papers and for the College Magazine.
3. To organise Science exhibitions.
4. To display cuttings/photographs copies of important scientific achievements reported in magazines /
journals on notice board.
5. To organise visits to appropriate Institutions.
6. To bring out bulletin of activities conducted, articles written by the students, etc.
7. To arrange personality development programme for science students.
8. To organise activities such as training camps, awareness campaigns etc. in co-ordination with other
committees.
9.To maintain records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

6. COMMERCE ASSOCIATION

Chairperson – Dr. S.V. Sukhtankar

Members:

1) Dr. Radhamani Divakar
2) Ms. Yanita Palkar
3) Mr. Devanand Velingkar
4) Ms. Bhakti Kudnekar
5) Mr. Paresh Lingadkar

DUTIES:
1. To arrange talks by experts, wall papers displays, Seminars, etc.
2. To organise student trips to Industrial Units.
3. To organise personality development programme/s for Commerce students.
4. To ascertain proper maintenance of College Committees’ Accounts and suggest measures to improve
maintenance of College Accounts.
5. To look after Consumer Welfare Cell.
6. To file and maintain the records of the Commerce Association and submit the same
to the IQAC Committee.

7. NATIONAL DAYS/ NATIONAL FESTIVALS CELEBRATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. T.S. Dey

Members:

1) Dr. Seema Salgaonkar
2) Ms. Bharati Pathak
3) Ms. Sushma Desai
4) Mr. Paresh Lingadkar
5) Ms. Yanita Palkar
Peons Mr. Bablo Shilkar
Mr. Sunil Naik

DUTIES:
1.To make necessary arrangements for the flag hoisting ceremony to celebrate the National Days i.e
Independence Day, Goa Liberation Day and Republic day.
2. To celebrate National festivals.
3. National Days Celebrations records should be submitted to the IQAC Committee.

8. NATURE CLUB

Chairperson – Dr. Christina De Souza

Members:

1) Ms. Anita Raicar
2) Dr. Sharmila Desai
3) Ms. Pricilla Bolivia Fernandes

DUTIES:
1. To enroll members for the club and to create awareness among the Students and
the staff about the need for protection of natural habitat.
2. To invite speakers to talk on environmental protection.
3. To organise relevant programmes.
4. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

9. HEALTHY PRACTICES/ CAMPUS ECO-FRIENDLY CELL

Chairperson – Dr. Pravina Kerkar

Member:

1) Dr. Isabel Dennis

Peon:

Mr. Bablo Shilkar
Mr. Sunil Naik
Mr. Sangam Velip

DUTIES:
1. To facilitate healthy practices.
2. To organise relevant programmes to promote healthy practices.
3. To facilitate rain water harvesting, energy conservation, Solar lights, LED lights.
4. To promote and maintain green ambience.
5. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

10. LIBRARY SERVICES COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Mr. Prashant Chodankar

Members:

1) Dr. Isabel Dennis
2) Mr. Prashant Phadte
(Grade I Librarian Central Library)

Member Secretary – Mr. Anandan Mastan

DUTIES:
1. To take stock of the existing, newly added and total number of books.
2. To introduce bar coding system.
3. To see that autolib software is used for automation.
4. To see that the library is computerised.
5. To arrange talks for students to motivate them to cultivate reading habits.
6. To organise book week, books display’s on special occasions.
7. To provide digital library facilities with National and International online journals.
8. To see that Library building is enabled with Wi-fi facility.
9. To see that library issue/ return of books are maintained through software.
10. To facilitate the services of National Digital Library an initiative by HRD Ministry.
11. To acquire books for the book bank and distribute to the deserving students.
12. To ensure that a Suggestion Box is installed in the Library and the reader’s grievances
are attended to and measures suggested.
13. To maintain the sanctity of the Library.
14. To maintain a record of the services rendered/ activities conducted and submit the
same to the IQAC Committee.

11. N.S.S. UNIT

College Co-ordinator – Mr. Paresh Lingadkar

Programme Officers:

1) Ms. Bharati Pathak
2) Ms. Bhakti Kudnekar
3) Dr. Sushma Desai
4) Ms. Manisha Phadte
5) Dr. Shrikant Naik
6) Ms. Sapna T. Pandharmise
7) Mr. Vishal Advaikar
8) Ms. Roshna R. Gawas
9) Ms. Vijaya Nemikal
10) Ms. Ridhimina Shirodkar
11) Ms. Vidya R. Balekai

Advisors:

Dr. T. S. Dey
Mr. Prashant Chodankar

DUTIES:
1. To plan and execute N.S.S. Programmes for the year.
2. To conduct Special N.S.S. camp and to submit the audited statement of accounts at the end of the year.
3. To distribute the work for the NSS volunteers for maintenance of cleanliness in and around the College.
4. To take care of campus beautification and gardening.
5. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

12. SPORTS COUNCIL

Chairperson Dr. T.S. Dey

Members:

1) Mr. Prashant Chodankar
2) Ms. Marina Albuquerque
3) Dr. Pravina Kerkar
4) Dr. Isabel Dennis
5) Dr. Lopamudra Bhattacharyya
6) Mr. Vishnu Chari

DUTIES:
1. To organise Intra-mural sports and athletic competitions.
2. To help in selecting College teams.
3. To organise tournaments for staff members.
4. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the
IQAC Committee.

13. STUDENTS’ COUNCIL

Chairperson – Ms. Anita Raicar

Co- Convenors:

1) Dr. Rajeshri Mordekar
2) Ms. Yanita Palkar

Members:

1) Mr. Paresh Lingadkar
2) Ms. Asha Gahloth
3) Dr. Sushma Desai
4) Dr. Madhavi Zilba Naik
5) Ms. Ridhima Shirodkar
6) Dr. Jaison Joseph
7) Dr. Shrikant Naik
8) Mr. Vishal Advaikar
9) Mr. Naresh Naik
10) Dr. Tara Shankar Dey

DUTIES:
1. To hold elections for the Students’ Council (CRs, UCRs, UFRs).
2. To raise funds and organise various Intra-mural competitions such as essay, quiz,
elocution, debate, patriotic singing, Youth Festival / Jubilations and Annual College Day.
3. To arrange to photograph the College functions and maintain photo albums.
4. To prepare College team/s for Inter-Collegiate/Institutional Cultural and Literary activities and to
arrange personality development programmes, etc.
5. To organise farewell function for the outgoing students and to arrange to have photographs of the TY
students with the staff members.
6. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

14. CAREER GUIDANCE/ PLACEMENT / ENTREPRENEUR DEVELOPMENT CELL

Chairperson – Dr. Jivexa Bhattacharjee

Members:

1) Mr. Devanand Velingkar
2) Ms. Bharati Pathak
3) Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar
4) Ms. Pricilla Bolivia Fernandes
5) Dr. Daphne G. Faria

DUTIES:
1. To organise career oriented workshops for the outgoing students.
2. To organise coaching classes for competitive exams by inviting experts.
3. To organise programmes to create awareness on the importance of higher education in India and abroad.
4. To invite industries and companies for Campus placements.
5. To provide details of campus placements.
6. To conduct awareness programmes on entrepreneurship skills for students.
7. To invite experienced academicians, leading professionals with extensive corporate
experience to address the students and thereby facilitate practical learning.
8. To arrange industrial visits to get practical exposure and knowledge of the industrial environment.
9. To file and submit the records to the IQAC Committee.

15. SC / ST CELL

Chairperson – Ms. Yanita Palkar

Members:

1) Ms. Bharati Pathak
2) Ms. Bhakti Kudnekar
3) Dr. Savita Khandolkar
4) Ms. Shilpa T. Shirodkar

DUTIES:
1. To conduct activities for the betterment of students from SC /ST community.
2. To create awareness of the schemes for the welfare of SC /ST community.
3. To maintain data base of Staff and Students belonging to SC /ST community.
4. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee

16. MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Sushanta Sapte

Members

1) Ms.Yanita Palkar
2) Ms. Alisha Gaonkar
3) Ms. Srimati Yeshwant Naik
4) Ms. Sapna T. Pandharmise
5) Dr. Aureen Gomes
6) Ms. Pooja Vishwakarma
7) Ms. Kunda S. Parab, LDC
8) Mr. Manojkumar Patil, LDC

DUTIES:
1. To make the students aware of the various schemes / assistance / scholarships available for students.
2. To scrutinize scholarship forms of the students and ensure to submit / process the same on time to the
respective Dept.
3. To maintain the records and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

17. FIELD TRIPS/INDUSTRY VISITS TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. S.V.Sukthankar

Member:

1) Mr. Prashant Chodankar

DUTIES:
1. To co-ordinate the Educational Trips and field visits conducted by different Departments / Associations.
2. To provide College Bus to students, teachers and the Departments after
proper assessment of the requisition and ensure optimum use of bus facility.
3. To maintain the records of the Study Visits/ Educational Trips conducted and submit the same
to the IQAC Committee.

18. FIRST AID, HEALTH WATCH, RED RIBBON, COUNSELLING CLUB

Chairperson – Ms. Bharati Pathak

Members:

1) Dr. Christina De Souza
2) Dr. Seema Salgaonkar
3) Ms. Mira V. Parmekar

Counselling:

Dr. Mahesh Pai

DUTIES:
1. To see that there is a First Aid Room with all the basic facilities in case of
emergency.
2. To act as Nodal Officer for Vector Borne Diseases.
3. To organise programmes for students and Staff related to Health and First Aid.
4. To conduct activities under Red Ribbon Club.
5. To organise Community Welfare programmes. i.e. to involve their participation in Yoga
camps etc.
6. To celebrate International Yoga Day and to conduct awareness programmes regarding
importance of Yoga.
7. To guide and help students to develop study habits, resolving personal and emotional
difficulties & interpersonal relationships.
8. To organise activities to inculcate values, civic responsibilities and promote all round
development of personality of students.
9. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the
IQAC Committee.

19. ALUMNI/PTA ASSOCIATION

Chairperson – Mr. Prashant Chodankar

Members:

1) Dr. T. S. Dey
2) Dr. Seema Salgaonkar
3) Dr. Savita Khandolkar
4) Dr. Prajakta Parab
5) Ms. Roshna R. Gawas

DUTIES:
1. To invite the Alumni to visit the College to interact with the students to enhance the
knowledge and skills of the students.
2. To encourage them to bring industries and companies for campus placements.
3. To give an opportunity to the Alumni who are entrepreneurs to motivate the students.
4. To suggest Add On / Certificate / Diploma courses to be conducted by the
College with financial assistance from industries/commercial organisations
and well placed Alumni.
5. To conduct Alumni meet every year.
6. To receive and attend to parents / guardians in the College.
7. To inform about the low attendance or poor Marks of the students, if any, to the
concerned Parents.
8. To hold at least Two General Body Meetings (August & November) to discuss issues
regarding Students.
9. To file and submit the records to the IQAC Committee.

20. CANTEEN COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Sitaram V. Sukthankar

Members:

1) Ms. Bhakti Kudnekar
2) Mr. Naresh Naik

DUTIES:
1. To see that the Canteen services to students / staff are good.
2. To fix the rates for the items served in the Canteen and to maintain cleanliness in the Canteen.

21. INTRA SEMESTER ASSESSMENT MONITORING COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Mr. Devanand Velingkar

Members:

1) Dr. Rajeshri Mordekar
2) Dr. Sushanta Sapte
3) Dr. Madhavi Zilba Naik
4) Ms. Anthia Dias
5) Ms. Ridhima Shirodkar
6) Ms. Vidya R. Balekai

DUTIES:
1. To co-ordinate the conduct of ISAs and prepare the consolidated Results.
2. To receive the final ISA marks by 10th September / March and to hand them over to Exam Committee
by 15th September / March.
3. To ensure that the marks of ISAs are given to the students within 1 week and the ISA mark lists are
submitted by the lecturers to the Examination Section by the due dates.
4. To make inventory of the required Stationery well in advance and put the requisition of the required items to the Stores Dept. at least 1 month in advance.
5. To guide the students regarding ISA related matters.

22. EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Pravina Kerkar

Members:

1) Mr. Devanand Velingkar
2) Dr. Sushanta Sapte
3) Ms. Varada Kalas
4) Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar
5) Ms. Vasanti Marathe (Head Clerk) T.Y.- Examinations

DUTIES:
1. To successfully conduct the Semester End Examinations and prepare the Results.
2. To co-ordinate with the ISA Committee for smooth conduct of ISA tests and receive the
final ISA marks on or before 15th September / March.
3. To ensure that the mark lists are submitted by the lecturers to the Examination Section
by due dates and the Statement of Marks are given to the Students / Parents within the stipulated time.
4. To make inventory of the required Stationery well in advance and put up the requisition for required
items at least 2 months in advance.
5. To refer cases of malpractice in the examination to the Unfair Means Inquiry Committee / Examination Grievances Committee for necessary action.
6. To process the exam remuneration bills on time.
7. To prepare course/programme wise distribution of pass percentage and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

23. UNFAIR MEANS INQUIRY COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Lucas Miranda

Members:

1) Ms. Marina Albuquerque
2) Dr. P.K.Rath

DUTIES:
1. To examine the cases of malpractices by students in the examinations, if any and
recommend course of action to be taken against defaulting student/s.
2. To maintain records of the cases investigated and submit the same to the IQAC
Committee.

24. DISCIPLINE & ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Prakash Vazrikar

Members:

1) Ms. Gracy Fernandes
2) Dr. Isabel Dennis
3) Mr. Prashant Chodankar
4) Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar
5) Mr. Paresh Lingadkar

DUTIES:
1. To ensure overall disciplined environment in the College.
2. To initiate timely action against erring students.
3. To sensitise students about the evils of ragging and its prevention in the College Campus by organizing
talks/ programmes etc.
4. To address complaints about ragging as per the Govt. and University procedures.
5. To maintain records of the cases investigated and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

25. GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. P.K.Rath
Chairperson - Dr. Christina De Souza

Member:

1) Dr. Lucas Miranda

DUTIES:
1.To attend to the general grievances of the students, public (related to the College), Staff and suggest
redressal measures within the framework of College / University / Government rules.
2 To instruct the official/s concerned to attend to the grievances.
3. To refer / report the matters to the Principal.
4.To attend to Students’ grievances related to Examination/s and recommend suitable redressal measures.
5.To maintain records of the Grievances redressed/ reported / referred and submit the
same to the IQAC Committee.

26. FACULTY ASSESSMENT / REMEDIAL/ MENTORING COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Ms. Marina Albuquerque

Arts :

1) Dr. Isabel Dennis
2) Dr. Daphne Faria
3) Ms. Sonia Sawant
4) Ms. Vijaya Nemikal

Science:

1) Dr. Rajeshri Mordekar
2) Dr. Siddhi Naik
3) Ms. Savita Khandolkar
4) Ms. Pooja Vishwakarma
5) Ms. Melissa Rodrigues

Commerce:

1) Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar
2) Ms. Vidisha Naik
3) Ms. Alisha Gaonkar
4) Ms. Srimati Yeshwant Naik

DUTIES:
1. To facilitate online faculty assessment.
2. To obtain objective opinion from the students about the effectiveness of the faculty and the facilities in the College.
3. To promote mentoring and maintain the records regarding the same.
4. To see that remedial classes are conducted by teachers for weaker students and maintain records regarding the same.
5. To submit all the records to the IQAC Committee.

27. COMPUTER LITERACY/ CYBER CELL

Chairperson – Ms. Ana B. Gracy Fernandes

Members:

1) Ms. Sujata Gaonkar
2) Ms. Anita Raicar
3) Ms .Bharati Pathak
4) Dr. Srikant R. Naik
5) Mr. Vishal Gawas

DUTIES:
1. To organize Computer/Internet access training to teachers/non-teaching /students
and other programmes for teaching ugradation during non-instructional days.
2. To conduct activities and workshops for Students on Computer awareness, Cyber crime etc.
3. To submit all the records to the IQAC Committee.

28. MAGAZINE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Radhamani Divakar

Members (English):

1) Dr. Lopamudra Bhattacharyya
2) Dr. Svetlana Fernandes
3) Dr. Celia Braganza

(Hindi):

1) Ms. Asha Gahloth
2) Ms Sapana Pelapkar
3) Ms. Vishakha V. Harmalkar
4) Ms. Jyoti Y. Bowalkar

(Konkani):

1) Mr. Naresh Naik

(Marathi):

1) Ms. Pooja B. Gaonkar
2) Ms. Sonia Sawant

DUTIES:
1. To raise resources for publication of the magazine.
2. To receive the articles / reports from the students/staff and edit the same.
3. To ensure that no reports/articles objectionable in nature are published.
4. To appoint students as sectional editors.
5. To arrange to have photographs of staff and students required for the magazine on
College Day and on the send-off day.
6. To get the magazine printed by April end and distribute the same to students and staff.

29. RESEARCH CELL & EXTENSION SERVICES COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Prakash Vazrikar

Members:

1) Dr. Beena Vernekar
2) Dr. Isabel Dennis
3) Dr. Mahesh Pai
4) Dr. Swetlana Fernandes
5) Dr. Daphne G. Faria
6) Dr. Siddhi Naik
7) Dr. Aureen Gomes

DUTIES:
1. To organize research activities for the staff and Students of the college.
2. To organize orientation lectures in research for the TY project work students.
3. To assist the Departments in organizing research Seminars.
4. To take up major / minor research projects for the College.
5. To raise funds for research activities of the College.
6. To suggest steps for effective use of College resources for extension services.
7. To conduct activities during the year in the sphere of extension activities and Institutional Social responsibility.
8. To promote Research Climate in the Institution.
9. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

30. STAFF WELFARE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Isabel Dennis

Members:

1) Dr. T. S. Dey
2) Mr. Prashant Chodankar
3) Ms. Asha Gahloth
4) Dr. Lopamudra Bhattacharyya

DUTIES:
1. To organise staff welfare activities such as Staff / Faculty Improvement Programmes,
Felicitations, Literary Competitions / Picnics, Hikes, etc.
2. To pursue the matter with the Directorate of Higher Education related to
Confirmation, Career Advancement, Pay Fixation etc. of the lecturers.
3.To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee

31. WOMEN CELL/ PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT

Chairperson Dr. Jivexa Bhattacharjee

Members:

1) Dr. Pravina Kerkar
2) Dr. T.S. Dey
3) Dr. Prakash Vazrikar
4) Mr. Devanand Velingkar
5) Asst. Prof. (Advocate)
6) Ms. Vasanti Marathe- Head Clerk (NGO Representative, Ladies Representative)

DUTIES:
1. To organize several programmes to enhance the confidence level of girl students for their empowerment in the society.
2. To celebrate International Women’s Day.
3. To counsel and solve the personal and academic related problems of Women.
4. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

32. ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Christina De Souza
Chairperson - Ms. Bharati Pathak

Members:

1) Dr. Sharmila Desai
2) Ms. Manisha Phadte
3) Ms. Anthia Dias
4) Ms. Mira V. Parmekar
5) Ms. Roshna Gawas

DUTIES:
1. To see that Academic audit is conducted every Semester to evaluate the progress.
2. To ensure that the Syllabus is completed in time and the Question Papers are set accordingly.
3. To inspect the Library Services.
4. To inspect whether the Head Clerk files and maintains the records of the biometric
and see whether it tallies with the Muster Roll and Movement Register.
5. To ensure that the Non-Teaching Staff abide by the arrival & departure timings.
6. To ensure immediate regularization of leave/s by the Teaching and Non-teaching Staff.
7. To inspect whether the Head -Clerk maintains records pertaining to timings, leaves, service- books, syllabus, enrollment, examination and other matters related to the Institution.
8. To ensure that all the Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff maintain a Log-Book.
9. To see whether annual financial audit has been done and records are maintained.

33. WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC RELATIONS/ PRESS RELEASE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Jaison Joseph

Website Incharge:

1) Ms. Melissa Rodrigues
2) Members Ms. Pradyna Gaonkar
3) Mr. Vishal Advaikar
4) Dr. Srikant Naik

Public Relations / Press Release Incharge – Mr. Prakash Vazrikar / Ms. Asha Gahloth

DUTIES:
1. To develop and maintain the College Website.
2. To disseminate the efforts and the achievements of the College, Students and Staff
to the outer world through Website updates, publicity through Media, News Papers, etc.
3. To maintain the records of the activities conducted and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

34. PURCHASE AND GRANT UTILIZATION / INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE &
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chairperson Dr. Jaison Joseph

Members:

HODs and PG Co-ordinators of all the Departments.

DUTIES:
1. To scrutinise the indents put forth by the Depts./ Labs. /Committees/and various sections of the College from time to time.
2. To supervise the process of finding out the suppliers, inviting quotations, preparation of comparative statements, placing of orders and settlement of bills following relevant rules.
3. To fix the responsibility on erroneous payments, orders and issue warnings to improper suppliers.
4. To suggest measures for the safety, development and maintenance of Old College building infrastructure.
5. To ensure optimal use of the College resources, get defective gadgets repaired.
6. To suggest measures to dispose off outdated and unusable items.
7. To be in charge of the AV systems, LCD, Copier Machines, Laptops etc.
8.To ensure Computerisation /Automation of Library and Administration/Technology upgradation (overall)
9. To provide internet facility with Wi-Fi connectivity.
10. To provide details of infrastructure facilities to the IQAC Committee.
11. To maintain the records of the purchase and grant utilisation and submit the same to the IQAC Committee.

35. SEMINAR HALL SERVICES COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Mr. Prashant Chodankar

Members:

Mr. Sunil Naik

36. PROJECT MONITORING COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Ms. Sujata Gaonkar

Members:

1) Dr. Radhamani Diwakar
2) Ms. Yanita Palkar
3) Ms. Pooja Vishwakarma
4) Ms. Vidisha Vishwesh Naik

37.SANSKRIT LANGUAGE COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Ms. Varada Kalas

Members:

1) Ms Sapna Pelapkar
1) Ms. Vishakha V. Harmalkar
1) Ms. Jyoti Y. Bowalkar
1) Ms. Pooja B. Gaonkar
1) Ms. Sonia Sawant

38.RUSA COMMITTEE

Institutional Co-ordinator – Dr. Pravina Kerkar

Members:

1) Dr. Prakash Vazrikar
2) Ms. Varada Kalas
3) Dr. Isabel Dennis
4) Ms. Gracy Fernandes
5) Ms. Melissa Rodrigues

39.ACADEMIC – STUDENTS EXCHANGE PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Dr. Prabir. K. Rath

Members:

1) Dr. Pravina Kerkar
2) Dr. Radhamani Divakar

40.MOOCS COMMITTEE

Institutional Co-ordinator – Ms. Sujata Gaonkar

Members:

1) Dr. Isabel Dennis
2) Mr. Paresh Lingadkar

41.YOGA/MEDITATION/WELLNESS CENTRE

Co-ordinator for students – Dr. Prakash Vazrikar

Co-ordinator for PTA/Alumni/Community – Mr. Prashant Chodankar

Member:

1) Dr. Isabel Dennis (IQAC Co-ordinator)

42. INSTITUTIONAL INDUSTRY COLLABORATION COMMITTEE

Co-ordinator – Dr. Beena Vernekar

Members:

1) Dr. Jaison Joseph
2) Mr. Devanand Velingkar
3) Dr. Madhavi Naik
4) Dr. Siddhi Naik
5) Ms. Saviat Khandolkar

43. CONSUMER WELFARE CELL

Co-ordinator Ms. Yanita Palkar

Members:

1) Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar
2) Ms. Bhakti Kudnekar

44. INSTITUTIONAL SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (VILLAGE ADOPTION
PROGRAMME)/START UP’s COMMITTEE

IQAC Co-ordinator – Dr. Isabel Dennis

NAAC Co-ordinator Mr. Prashant Chodankar

NSS Programme Officer Mr. Paresh Lingadkar

The above Co-ordinators are also incharge of start ups committee.

Members:

1) Ms Sapna Pelapkar
2) Ms. Vishakha V. Harmalkar
3) Ms. Jyoti Y. Bowalkar
4) Ms. Pooja B. Gaonkar
5) Ms. Sonia Sawant
6) Ms. Sapna Pandharmise
7) Dr. Sharmila Desai
8) Ms. Roshna Gawas
9) Ms. Vijaya Nemikal
10) Ms. Daphne Faria
11) Mr. Vishnu Chari
12) Mr. Vishal Gawas
13) Ms. Pooja Vishwakarma
14) Ms. Shilpa T. Shirodkar
15) Ms. Mira V. Parmekar
16) Dr. Shrikant Naik
17) Mr. Sadanand Prakash Gaonkar
18) Mr. Satish Rane
19) Ms. Leena L. Gawas
20) Ms. Sapna Gaitonde
21) Ms. Suvina Palkar
22) Ms. Aishwarya Kumbharjuvenkar

45. SHORT TERM CERTIFICATE COURSES COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Ms. Ranjana Sawaikar

Members:

1) HOD’s and PG Co-ordinators of all the Departments
2) Mr. Vishal Advaikar
3) Ms. Alisha Gaonkar
4) Dr. Shrikant Naik
5) Mr. Vishnu Chari
6) Ms. Bhakti Kudnekar